Marital or Divisible?

Asked over 2 years ago - Charlotte, NC

Things acquired after the date of separation using marital money are classified as either marital or divisible? for instance, buy a new car with marital money, marital or divisible?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alan R. Krusch

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Technically, property acquired after the date of separation with marital funds is divisible property. Practically, the difference rarely makes a significant difference.

  2. Edwin C. Ham

    Contributor Level 3

    Answered . Divisible under our statutes. But using cash to buy an automobile that depreciates in value prior to distribution can raise additional issues.

  3. Glenn S. Doyle

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Agreed
    Classified as divisible as the strict division of marital is "acquired after the date of marriage and prior to the date of separation". The legislature created the category of "divisible" to clarify the issue.

    The information contained in this response is general information and is not legal advice. For more info, see www.... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Community property in divorce

Community property refers to property that is acquired after marriage and considered owned by both spouses. Nine states use this system.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,850 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,850 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering