Marijuana Possession/Paraphernaila Possession

Asked over 3 years ago - Boone, NC

Flag

I was recently charged with possession of marijuana (one-half ounce or less) and possession of drug paraphenalia (glass pipe). I received the citation in Boone, NC. In April of this year, I also received an underage drinking ticket in Mecklenburg County, NC, which was dismissed. I've heard of using deferred prosecution, but I was wondering what would be the best approach to getting this citation removed. Any advice would be appreciated.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 17

    Answered November 11, 2009 05:38. While i do not personally practice in your state i generally advise people to develop good relationships with their attorneys, as no one knows your case better and no one is in a better position to advise you of your current situation in relation to the judge and the DA... i would highly suggest contacting your attorney and discussing these same questions...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary