Mar. 2013 Charged with 3 felony drug charges, $500 surveilance sys. siezed, I wasn't home, Have NO prior felony/drug charges.

Asked over 1 year ago - Lenoir, NC

I had an old friend of mine ask to stay at my apartment for a few days. She had been running from a probation violation for a few months. ( I didn't know this at the time) Somehow word got out that she was there, and PO'S showed up looking for her. I was not present at the time, but my GF was. My GF answered the door, and confirmed that their suspect was in my apt. Suspect told officers that she was coming out to surrender. PO asked my girlfriend for permission to search, which my GF denied b/c of my absence. PO procceeded to push my GF out of the way to take custody of suspect. In plain sight officers noticed POT on the coffee table. (1/4 oz) Officers located MSM (Joint Med. for horses) my security cam sys was siezed, i was charged with manufacturing. meth, pwisd, and maint. dwelling.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . These are very serious charges. You need to talk to an attorney ASAP. Your prior record could be extremely influential in obtaining a good outcome on your case, but more details are necessary to suggest your next step.

    Offices in Asheville, Gastonia, Charlotte, and Wilmington. Answers given on this site are intended to be general... more
  2. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need an attorney to sort out the search and seizure issues and work for the best outcome possible. Consult an experienced attorney ASAP.

  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This is rather serious and can only be handled by an experienced criminal defense attorney in your area, who will investigate all of the facts and proceed accordingly to represent you.

    R. Jason de Groot, Esq.,

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,523 answers this week

3,720 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,523 answers this week

3,720 attorneys answering