Mandatory Court for Disorderly Conduct in Minneapolis?

Asked 6 months ago - Minneapolis, MN

I have a clean record, not even a traffic ticket on it. We got into a scuffle on the street in Minneapolis I received a Citation for DisCon 385.90 and was let go. Wasn't hauled in to jail. What can I expect in the mail is a court date mandatory or will I get just a fine?? And is there any difference between 385.90 and 609.72.1.

Thanks

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Tricia Dwyer

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, there is a difference between the two 'numbers' referenced. The former is a provision of the Minneapolis, MN Municipal Code of Ordinances. See: http://library.municode.com/index.aspx?clientId... The latter refers to the Minnesota Statutes, namely, a provision of the Minnesota Statutes Chapter 609, the Criminal Code. See: http://library.municode.com/index.aspx?clientId... I urge you to have attorney counsel as it is quite important to aim to maintain a clean record and issues of disorderly conduct may have negative repercussions to various areas of your life including certain sorts of employment.

    TWIN CITIES to ST CLOUD. Do seek legal counsel for your personal legal issues and needs. This post is not legal... more
  2. Samuel John Edmunds

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This offense is a mandatory court appearance. Can't just pay a fine. Not much difference between the two laws you referenced. The first is Minneapolis City Code and the second is state statute. Both are misdemeanor crimes. Both carry a maximum penalty of up to 90 days in jail and a $1,000 fine. Strongly consider retaining an experienced attorney to represent you. Certain proactive steps can be taken to greatly improve the chances of maintaining your clean criminal record. Having prosecuted hundreds of cases like yours in my former life as a prosecutor, I can tell you that it's possible to obtain a result that doesn't include a permanent conviction, with the right legal representation. Most of us are willing to offer a free initial consultation. Good luck.

    Do not rely on this information. My office accepts clients from Avvo, but this initial impression is not protected... more
  3. Andrew M. Leone

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should want to go to court, because that is your only way of having a chance to resolve the case without a conviction. With a clean record, there is a chance to obtain such a resolution. Simply paying a fine will be deemed a guilty plea, which could haunt you for years.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,737 answers this week

2,645 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,737 answers this week

2,645 attorneys answering