Skip to main content

Manager error in procedure causing poor performance & dealing with medical issue 1 week before FMLA leave caused job term.

Lawson, MO |

My husband works in production & held to prod. stats which if not met can get fired.He had hernia making work hard & saw doctor who referred to a surgeon appt. 1 week later. His doctor did not write up work release at that time.Went to work & told mngr of hernia & asked for "straight time" which gave him stats he didnt meet on own&she approved. At surgeon apt. surgery schedule next day.FMLA/short-term disab. papers & approved time off /pay.Was not addressed/talked to when return to work & 5th day back was fired for poor performance(no previous warnings/write up etc) 4 pre surgery days saying "straight time" mngr approved didnt count diff. dept (cuz medical) needed to approve&unfortunate but papers for term. processed nothing they could do. Is this legal?

Attorney Answers 1


Contact one of us employment attorneys here for a questionnaire to look at the facts more deeply.

NEVER describe your facts in an online forum. I have CONFIRMED there is at least ONE county prosecutor that is a member of this site. My statements are my opinion solely based on the information provided, and that opinion can be wrong if your facts are different than what I believed them to be. If you have any further questions, you can contact me at 636-532-1400 or through my website

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics