Management of my building has not resolved a long-standing noise issue I have with my neighbor. Can I break my lease?

I have a noise problem with my neighbor that the management company refuses to resolve.  I hear the neighbor's surround sound tv/gaming setup all day and night.  I've asked him repeatedly, verbally and in writing, to turn down the sound. Management made a weak attempt at mediation, only to send a letter stating they determined the neighbor wasn't loud (despite management visiting my apartment and verbally agreeing it WAS loud). The other night the neighbor was being loud, and I knocked on the wall to let him know I was home and could hear him. He responded by harassing me by turning up his system to full volume repeatedly and pounding on the wall until I had to go elsewhere to sleep.  Is this "quiet enjoyment" violation and can I break my lease? If so, how much notice must I give?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard