Man has a wife. Man and wife have two children. Man and wife divorce. Man and exwife share two children.

Man remarries five years later. Man gets cancer and dies. Is his new wife in any way responsible to keep making dead husbands child support?
She never adopted his children and they still have they're real mother to care for them. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
The obligation to pay child support generally ends at death. The new wife does not have to pay child support for the husband's children.

However, in some child support orders or other decrees from the dissolution, there may be a provision that the father buys some sort of insurance to cover his child support for his minor children. If the father did not buy the insurance, there may be a claim against his estate.

If the father earns enough Social Security credits, his minor children may be entitled to Social Security benefits.

If the father has separate properties and dies without a will, his children from a prior marriage may get shares of the separate properties.

The parties likely should review their facts with attorneys to see what options they have.
0 0
Yale Lewis III

Yale Lewis III

Contributor Level 6
new wife is not responsible for child support.

See the previous atty's comment for thoughts on related issues
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard