Man dies with insurance & a trust. If he is divorced does his disabled daughter inherit. She is not yet 25
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 16 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
My daughters father died. I was told by his family that he was married and he left nothing for our disabled daughter. Then I was told that they were divorced and his wife could not get anything. Also, they said my daughter will be getting the bal. of the insurance & his trust. They keep asking for her to spend the weekends with them, yet they won't give me any information concerning this trust. I think they want to get her with them and have her sign some papers. Remember my daughter is developmentally delayed. I need help. How can I get information on this trust. By the way, his marriage was a show for a particular card. The two people talking to me in the family are lying to me and acting really strange.
Answers (2)Frank A Selden
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
is your daughter is a beneficiary of the trust then she is entitled to a copy. if you are her guardian then you can demand for her from the trustee. if you don't know who the trustee is and no one is fessing up then you might need some additional sleuthing.
Steve Fromm
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted 1 day ago.
Flag as objectionable
Do not let her with these people alone. Trust your instincts. Hopefully, you are her legal guardian, which will allow you to get the trust document. Also, look for the will at the Register of Wills office where the father died.
You really need to get with an experienced estate/orphans court attorney to protect your daughter. The facts presented are complicated and incomplete and these problems are beyond the scope of this forum. So get with an attorney ASAP. Hope this helps. LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law in PA. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is only in the form of legal education and is intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received. By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question. Circular 230 Disclaimer - Any information in this comment may not be used to eliminate or reduce penalties by the IRS or any other governmental agency |