Malpractice concern

I have a relative who is diagnosed to suffer with mental health issues since 1983 . This relative recently had surgery for a stomach hernia and she was due to be hospitalized for two - three days instead she was hospitalized for two weeks. The first hernia surgery was done in either 2001 or 2002 by another surgeon who is still practicing. Most every lawyer that I talk to said that the farthest they could go back on a malpractice case is five years. The doctor who performed the present surgery said that her first hernia surgery was done wrong and he and the other surgeons hadn't seen anything like that for quite sometime. He said that he had to remove half of her intestine because it was stuck to the mesh or something;and it she also had severe infection. The present doctor also said it was pitiful sight to see. I informed the surgeon that she had an awful odor for several years and was getting treated for the odor by her primary physician. The surgeon said the odor was coming from the infection. I would like to know if it's worh my time to pursue this case. and if so against which doctor because her primary physician did not know about her surgery.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan S. Safran

Jonathan S. Safran

Contributor Level 3
Under Wisconsin Law, there is usually a three year statute of limitations, which requires a case to be settled or a lawsuit to be filed within three years from the date of any alleged negligence. The time period may be extended by one year from the date the injury was or should have been discovered, however, there is a statue of repose in Wisconsin, which generally prevents a lawsuit from being commenced if it is more than five years from the date of the alleged negligent conduct. All of the medical records, from the original surgeon and hospital, from the primary care physician, and from the subsequent surgeon and hospital, would need to be obtained and reviewed by an attorney to determine if there might be a malpractice claim to pursue, and if the statute of limitations time periods are still available in order to pursue the claim. Malpractice claims are very difficult and often very expensive to pursue. Most attorneys handle these types of claims on a contingency fee basis, therefore, attorneys are very selective on which claims they may pursue. Often, in the more difficult or questionable claims in proving negligent conduct, the attorney may ask the client to pay for a medical review of the records to be performed by a physician, in order to obtain a medical opinion as to whether there was negligent conduct by the physician or hospital. It is not unsual that such a review may cost $1,000 or more, therefore, you will need to decide whether you or the relative are willing to make that type of an initial financial investment to obtain all of the medical records and to have the medical review performed.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: Husband did me real DIRTY

Previous question: reckless driving