Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Malpractice, wrongful death of a patient, employee rights

I am a nurse that work at a psychiatric facility in which 9 months ago there was a violent assault between 2 patients on the unit. The aggressive patient died as a result in which the state police and and the medical examiner had ruled it a homicide. The family of that patient is currently suing the hospital for wrongful death. The hospital refuses to disclose any info at all about the incident to the staff that were there at the time of the incident. The hospital has had many debriefings and meetings about the incident and staff has fully cooperated each time. However just recently an administrator at the facility wanted 2 of the staff to rewrite the incident as we remembered that day as they stated "to get a clearer picture" I believe that they are attempting to have us change our documentation from what was originally written after the incident on that tragic morning. I am the charge nurse during that incident. I have followed all of the hospital's policy and procedures and is still employed. The State police or the courts have not contacted any of the staff that worked that night. How do I handle this suspicion and the secretive manner in which this whole situation is being handled?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 9
Since you could be involved, even indirectly, you should contact your malpractice carrier. They typically will supply you a free attorney to handle matters like this.

If you change your story, and that comes out, a jury will likely punish you (by assigning you fault in the case) because then they will never know if you told the truth and assume you lied to cover up your own actions. Lying in a legal setting IS ALWAYS BAD.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now