malpractice, serious negligence and other by a doctor and nurses, still suffering 2 this day
Seattle (WA).
Viewed 101 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Medical Malpractice.
Flag this as objectionable
This happened (beginning) Oct. 2006.and I am still suffering the effects of their incompetence and malicious lies to discredit me (because they know they messed up the surgery and other things), I have a surgeon that says that they should never had done this surgery 2 me and I wasn’t a candidate 4 that surgery, and that they did damage. ( I had 2 have another surgery 2 fix the damage they did), Also I was informed by him that the bad dr. was not a surgeon., Even other health care workers tell me i have a malpractice case and I never have heard of people in the medical field speaking ill of others in the health care field. Is it to late to file a claim?
I have an anxiety disorder (they used that against me also), and it is hard for me to deal with things that are difficult for me, and that is y I haven't dealt with this yet. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (3)John Elliott Leighton
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
It's difficult to answer your question because the details of what may have been done improperly are not clear. If you truly have one or more doctors saying that the surgery should not have been performed, and/or that one doctor who performed surgery on you was not a surgeon, then you should immediately seek qualified medical malpractice counsel in Seattle, Washington. If this occurred in Washington, you need to see a specialist there, as each state has very specific laws and statutory schemes for handling medical medical malpractice litigation. I would strongly recommend you find a board certified trial lawyer or someone who has a long history of handling complex medical negligence cases. These are among the most difficult, complex and expensive cases, so you need someone who can evaluate your case and be willing to take it on should the case have merit. Act promptly, since every case has a statute of limitations (deadline in which to file the case). I do not know the statute of limitations in Washington but that should be your first question when you speak with an attorney.
Jeffrey Edward Martin
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Given only the brief facts you have included in your question, I can not comment on the merits of any potential malpractice case. However, please keep in mind that there are strict time deadlines - formally referred to as "statutes of limitation' - that must be complied with in order to preserve and protect your rights. If the medical malpractice occurred in Seattle, you will have to look to Seattle law to determine the deadline by which a lawsuit MUST be filed. Failing to have a lawsuit on file against all responsible defendants by the time deadline will likely result in your right to pursue this case being barred as a matter of law. Good luck.
Jeffrey Edward Martin
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
In reviewing my previous answer, I need to make a correction and would like to make an additional comment: First, the applicable statute of limitations in the State of Washington will apply. Second, given your anxiety disorder you need to find a caring and compassionate lawyer who will help you understand the process of a lawsuit so as to reduce any accompanying anxiety as well as to help you deal with problems in the case as they develop. As I tell my clients, during the pendency of a lawsuit my client and I are partners and need to feel comfortable with and accessible to each other. We have to work as a team to maximize the potential for sucess.
Next question: third party and modification parenting plan Previous question: Dissolution of Marriage and Parenting Plans. |