malpractice?

I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism, given levothyroxine for seven mopnths with no checkups and developed heart palpitations, extreme levels of anxiety, missed work, visited the ER three times, saw a neurologist and a shrink only to find out now that I never had hypothyroidism and the last seven months of hell was from the drug. Do I have a case? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Elizabeth Taylor Herd

Elizabeth Taylor Herd

Contributor Level 7
I am not licensed in OH and think you should check with a local lawyer for more specific advise. If you have survived all the things that you have described over the last 7 months and gotten back to where you were before you were misdiagnosed, the practical answer is that in a medical negligence casse you will probably end up spending more than could be recovered. Unfortunately the cost of paying for expert review and testimony, along with the other routine litigation costs is very high. This means that most lawyers are only able to handle the cases that have catastrophic damages. I do not mean to minimize what you have been through to any extent. And I am not telling you that you do not have a technical case, I am just giving you practical advise.

I also think that you should consider reporting the provider who misdiagnosed you to the local medical association. The governing entity will conduct an investigation of the provider's license.

Betsey Herd
Tampa, Florida
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.