malpractice?

I had to go to the doctor for immagration purpose when I went the doctor told me i neee to get some vaccines she give me the vaccines when later that week I found out i was 3 weeks Pregnant. I had an abortion because of the risks. The doctor never give me a pregnancy test> Do I have a case
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 8
As I am not licensed in your state, I can only provide you with some general guidance. I suggest that you review some of the Legal Guides I have published on Avvo.com, one of which deals with medical malpractice and what it is. You may have a viable claim.

I suggest that you immediately contact a personal injury attorney in your area who advertises that he or she handles medical malpractice cases. Arrange a free consultation with the attorney and see whether or not he or she is in a position to undertake your representation.
0 2
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Get a personal injury lawyer licensed in the state where you might have to bring suit to be your advocate.

You might get some ideas from my Legal Guide " Successful Start for a Personal Injury Lawsuit"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/successful-start-for-a-personal-injury-lawsuit

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
2 0
Elizabeth Taylor Herd

Elizabeth Taylor Herd

Contributor Level 7
I am not licensed in NY and can offer you general advice. I think that yours would be a tough case in which to prove your damages. You are going to have to prove that more likely than not your child would have been born with some sort of defect or likely not survived. There is also a great deal of stigma associated with abortion and strong feelings all the way around. Yours would be a different claim had you carried the pregnancy to term and had a special needs child. Similarly, if the fetus did not survive as a result of the vaccine your claim would also be different. I think it will be a huge hurdle to prove your damages.

I am, however, very sorry that this is something that you had to experience.

I wish you much comfort and peace.

Betsey Herd
Tampa, Florida
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.