Malpractice? Just want him to pay the bills.....
Long Beach, CA
Viewed 15 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
My husband has a vasectomy in June. After his scrotum swelled up. He went back to the dr 3x w/ pain, etc. The dr continued to tell him that it was a hematoma & that it would go away. By 3 wks my husband was vomiting & feeling sick & weak. We went to the emergency room where we found out he had infection running through his blood. They said they didn't have a urologist to operate tho so we would have to go back to our dr on monday. Long story short, the dr ended up doing surgery after i begged him to. he had told me previously that any care following the vasectomy was considered part of it & i wouldn't have to pay extra. Now he is backing off that & will not pay the bills for my husbands 2 night stay & surgery at the hospital b/c of HIS misdiagnosis. Is there something here?
Answers (2)Norman Gregory Fernandez
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Give me a call for a free consultation at 800-816-1529 x.1. We handle medical malpractice cases all over California.
Ellie Sepeedeh Khabazian
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 27 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The case needs to be reviewed by an expert to confirm liability, however there does seem to be damages flowing from the Dr.'s misdiagnoses. You should contact a lawyer who specializes in medical malpractice.
|