Malls right to limit free speech and kick people off their property.

Asked over 3 years ago - Port Saint Lucie, FL

Flag

I was walking out of a mall last night and was heading to my car. No less than 20 seconds on my way out, heading to my car, i was approached by a security officer and rudely told to leave the premises or a cop would escort me. There was a group of kids that he was telling to leave that i didn't notice and was not part of. I just said okay, and left. I have noticed this same security cop video recording people throughout the mall and really just seems to be blantent and rude about anything he doens't like. If i were going to protest there and the mall cop told me to leave and then had me escorted by the police. Would that be a lawsuit? Isn't he violating my 1st amendment? If i were going to protest what would be the safest legal way, and would nay lawyor take my case?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered November 15, 2009 05:33. You should contact the ACLU (American Civil Liberties Union) in Florida to discuss the specifics. The main office is in Miami.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,234 answers this week

2,606 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,234 answers this week

2,606 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary