male real estate broker and female agent personal relationship

i have a friend who has her license with a broker in the state of Ga. and after ending a personal relationship with him he has told her there can be no business relationship without the personal one... he has taken her off of listings and thus cut her out of commissions she would have gotten if she was still on those listings... he is trying to force the personal relationship by leveraging her with her income... this seems highly unethical and more than likely illegal...
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
It is what is called quid pro quo sexual harassment. She should consult an attorney right away.
0 0
Yasha Heidari

Yasha Heidari

Contributor Level 4
This sounds like your standard case of sexual discrimination, and beyond that, a possible breach of contract on the employer's part as well. The sexual discrimination claim will depend on a number of factors, such as whether the employer's office has 15 or more employees. The breach of conract claim will have a number of different factors, such as the specific terms in your friend's employment contract.

No matter what, your friend should contact a qualified attorney to assist her in this matter and evaluate her claims. I will suggest she contact Mr. Tom Plank at 404-680-9866, who frequently deals with these matters and practices in the area.

DISCLAIMER: Although I am an attorney, absent a signed retention and engagement letter, I am not your attorney. There are no exceptions to this rule. Moreover, you shall not rely on the information I am providing you, as it is only for your general knowledge and educational purposes. Indeed, my analysis is always based on the laws of Georgia, and your jurisdiction might have substantially different laws and requirements. As such, you should always contact an attorney that practices in your local area.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard