Making myself judgement proof
Pinellas Park, FL
Viewed 20 times.
Posted 23 days ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
After a civil lawsuit has been filed against me, can I transfer money from a joint acount to an account only in my wife's name at another bank in order to protect her money. (The money was hers when we married, but my name was put on the account; I don't feel her money should be jeopardized by this legal action.)
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Lonnie K McDowell
This attorney is licensed in Arizona.
Posted 23 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You cannot conceal or transfer funds with the intent of hindering creditors. If you have never put any money into the account, you may be able to open a new joint account and take your name off the one you were added to, and say "we just put it back the way it was, no transfer involved." If you have comingled money with your wife in the account, you have some problems.
I suggest you set up a consult with a good collection attorney who can tell you what remedies are legal in Florida. |