Skip to main content

Major case with alot of money to work with me on breach of contract-if interested please respond

New York, NY |

current lawyer is not abiding by contract and not happy with his services

Attorney Answers 2


  1. If you're unhappy with your lawyer, you can always fire them and hire another. But I'd caution you to think objectively before you do, just because your lawyer may be telling you something you don't like and don't want to hear, doesn't mean that it's not the right thing for the lawyer to tell you. If you get my meaning...

    Still, this is a professional relationship, and if you're simply unhappy with the legal services you're receiving (and apparently paying for), fire 'em and get a new lawyer. You should have no trouble finding someone in New York, of all places. Good luck!


  2. We handle both disputes with attorneys and breach of contract cases. We would be happy to discuss with you a possible representation at your convenience.

    Please note that this answer is not intended to serve as legal advice for any purpose. All legal advice rendered by Kurzon LLP is done pursuant to a validly executed engagement letter signed by a partner of the firm. Neither receipt of information presented on this site nor any email or other electronic communication sent to Kurzon LLP or its lawyers through this website will create an attorney-client relationship. As well, no such email or communication will be treated as confidential except as is required by law. No user of this website should act or refrain from acting on the basis of information on this site without seeking legal advice from counsel in the relevant jurisdiction. Kurzon LLP expressly disclaims liability with respect to actions taken or not taken based on the contents of this website. Under the New York Rules of Professional Conduct, Section 7.1, portions of this website may be considered attorney advertising. ============================================================================== IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: U.S. federal tax advice in the foregoing message from Kurzon LLP is not intended or written to be, and cannot be used, by any person for the purpose of avoiding tax penalties that may be imposed regarding the transactions or matters addressed. Some of that advice may have been written to support the promotion or marketing of the transactions or matters addressed within the meaning of IRS Circular 230, in which case you should seek advice based on your particular circumstances from an independent tax advisor. ==============================================================================

Professional ethics topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics