maintenence payments up for review tomorrow, 01-08-09. please advise

I divorced two years ago and was supposed to be paid a maintenence fee during the two years by my ex. He hasn't paid me for a whole years worth and he's been late each time, which requires an additional $100.00 late fee each month. He's a policeman. This goes before the judge for review at the end of the two years. That date is tommorrow. I don't know what to do. I have no lawyer to represent me so I'm not sure if I have to be there or if this automatically is dismissed. He claims he will pay me but I'm afraid this could drag on another year. What can I do?
Additional information
Also three weeks ago he called me and tried to convince me to write, notorize and send him a letter stating I would not go to court and ask for more money. I said I would do no such thing and that I only wanted what he owed me. He became angry and threatened to get his own lawyer to draw up such papers to have me sign. I told him he could not force me to sign anything and I would not do it. He's aggressive and confrontational and I don't want to fight anymore. I really need some peace.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Peter LaSorsa

Peter LaSorsa

Contributor Level 6
If possible show up tomorrow with an attorney if not just listen to the Judge and answer the Judges questions. You should hire an attorney however.
1 0
Kevin Lee Linder

Kevin Lee Linder Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Hopefully you listened to the advice of the previous poster and sought a lawyer or asked for a continuance. Maintenance is a difficult and complex matter and you should have representation. You didn't state why maintenance was awarded in the first place -- if you have a health condition then you may need medical evidence to introduce about the condition and there are specific rules of evidence that you need to follow. Hopefully the case was continued and you were successful in keeping the maintenance.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: Medical Malpractice?

Previous question: Contract law