Main Door Lock change

A realtor that has a listing in the 3 flat that I own changed the locks on one of the main doors to get into the building. She did not notify myself and left my key outside of the door she re-keyed with no note. I can't imagine that she has the right to do this. I am beyond livid considering I was robbed 5 months ago. Plus she didn't notify the management company either. Is there anything I can do
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard