Mailboxes in condo have been broken for over a week. Post office won't deliver until fixed and HOA is just giving excuses Help

Asked over 1 year ago - Scottsdale, AZ

How do we get them to fix the mailboxes (about 30 are involved). Don't they have to provide mail service?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Brandon Kavanagh

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . I agree with the other posting attorneys. What is going on here is that you do still have mail service, just not the convenient mail service you expected. That is why you then need to look at your CC&Rs to see what obligations have been expressly set out for the Association to provide mail receptacles. If there is language, you would then be looking at recovering your expenses from a breach of contract approach (which is fairly important since it would likely also include recovery of attorney's fees if you had to get one involved). If not, then you will know that you likely have more of an issue of pushing your Association politically by banding together with your other owners to demand the replacement of the mailboxes and the payment of expenses for getting the mail at the main post office.

    Disclaimer: This answer is provided for informational purposes only, does not constitute legal advice, and does... more
  2. Celia R Reed

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You also want to review your CC&Rs to see how to properly file a complaint and the remedies that are available to the homeowners.

    Please note that I am answering this question as a service through Avvo but not as your attorney and no attorney-... more
  3. Cheryl Rivera Smith

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have mail service. You can pick up your mail at the post office. If you have expenses in doing so, you can ask the manager to reimburse you. Maintain photos and keep all evidence in case you need to sue them in small claims court.

Related Topics

Condominiums

When you buy a condo, you own your individual unit, and all unit owners share joint ownership of the common areas, which are controlled by management.

Real property ownership

Several different kinds of property ownership exist, including joint tenancy, tenancy in common and more. The right one for you depends on your circumstances.

Andrew Ben Boyer

DIVIDING REAL ESTATE IN DIVORCE

On behalf of Andrew Boyer PC posted on Tuesday, April 23, 2013 Any divorce has the potential to be a massively complicated affair. Many Illinois couples spend months in court arguing... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,132 answers this week

2,233 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,132 answers this week

2,233 attorneys answering