Mail fraud

Asked almost 6 years ago - Vancouver, WA

how do i go about sueing someone for stealing my mail?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Nicholas Martino

    Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unless you have suffered some sort of financial loss filing suit is probably not the best course of action. If someone is stealing your mail, first contact the post office in your area and ask to speak with regional director, or branch director. This ultimately would be a federal criminal matter.

  2. Okorie Okorocha

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the other attorney that responded. I believe you can report it to your postal inspector as well.

  3. W Marc Hardesty

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The actual offense is tampering with the mail and it is a Federal crime. Contact the postal inspector and have your evidence organized to prove the offense

  4. William Frederick Ebsary Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact your postmaster to initiate the complaint process. This can be a Federal Crime.

    Casey Ebsary

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,355 answers this week

2,725 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,355 answers this week

2,725 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary