Maiden name L2 EAD is expired. Passport name has changed. How to go about applying for an EAD?

Asked over 1 year ago - Boston, MA

When I came here last time, I had passport with my maiden name. Now I have changed the name on the passport. My EAD card is already expired. Now I want to apply for EAD with my new passport details. Could you please tell me-
Its Renewal or Replacement?
Do I have to re-register for new EAD all over again?
Do I have to still pay the filing fees?
What will be the list of supporting documents? Is it the same list as earlier or do I have to send them the cut-off section of my old EAD Mailer?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Haroen Calehr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Its a renewal, send all docs you did last time but include marriage license and new passport bio page showing new name. Yes, you must pay again, no free lunches with USCIS. No refunds either. No need to send of original I-797 Notice of Action approval but do send them copy and also of your expired EAD.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,909 answers this week

3,181 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,909 answers this week

3,181 attorneys answering