Made complaint about police officer, it was sent to I. A. Six months have passed and no conclusion on investigation from dept.

Asked about 1 year ago - Orlando, FL

What are the other remedies, in law that I can seek for my complaint? Do they have a time frame to conclude investigation? Do I need to wait the investigation to file any kind of suit?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Majid Vasigh

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You don't HAVE to wait before filing suit but the suit won't go very far without it. These investigations take a long time. Especially in busy districts with lots of complaints like south florida.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,649 answers this week

2,878 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,649 answers this week

2,878 attorneys answering