Made a ecommerce site - but client is not paying. What are my options?

Asked almost 6 years ago - New York, NY

We made an ecommerce website for one of the clients. There were some issues in the code - but we worked on it and resolved it. But when we asked for payment, client is saying he will not pay as the issues caused him financial loss. What are my options? Balance is about $2500.00.

The issues he faced - we tried to resolve them asap - when reported to us.

He continues to use the website till now and is getting orders on it.

Is it worthwhile to take any legal action?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Aashish Kumar Nangia


    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . You should file a case in smalls claims court as long as your suit will not be more than 5,000 dollars which is the maximum limit in small claims. It sounds like your case has merit. There is a theory in contract law called substantial performance. This means that if you substantially completed the job, and the remaining problems with the site were minor or resolved, then you might be due the full contract amount. It seems as though the site you created is working fine from what you describe above. Simply file a case, and when you appear in court, bring all pertaining documents and proof to show the court. The filing fee is not much, but be ready to dedicate a few nights to sitting in court.

Related Topics

E-commerce small business

E-commerce (short for “electronic commerce”) refers to business which is conducted using computer networks, most typically the Internet.

Gregory James Glaser

Start-Up Website Legal Documents

This quick guide will briefly identify some common documents utilized by new online start-ups: Terms of Use You post this document online to cover the terms on which your site users are... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

16,570 answers this week

2,258 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,570 answers this week

2,258 attorneys answering