Macy's Civil Recovery - I was given a Restitution Promissory Note for 238.43

Asked almost 2 years ago - Nashville, TN

I paid it in full, but on the note it says it does not stop the possibility of criminal prosecution. Do you think they will really pursue something ?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Bernard Francis McEvoy

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . I think the answer depends on whether you had paid.

    The loss prevention people do not make the decision as to whether you will be prosecuted. In Davidson County, if the loss prevention people want to see you charged they will have to
    contact the district attorney's office.

    In my experience, the district attorney will ask whether the store has received restitution. If you have paid the store, it is highly unlikely that you will be prosecuted.

    Obviously, the answer would be different if you have not paid.

  2. Stephen Ross Cohen

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Probably not, unless the same occurance happens again

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,802 answers this week

3,103 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,802 answers this week

3,103 attorneys answering