MA state law and internet sports gambling

Centsports.com - Legal internet sports gambling?: I recently came across http://www.centsports.com. Its a unique spin on internet sports gambling where all of your bets are sponsored by advertising, making it "free" gambling for the user.

They claim its completely legal because you can never transfer your own money from a financial institution to play with, and therefore risk free. And since its risk free, there is no "consideration" (one of the three requirements to be deemed illegal gambling).

Is what this site is doing legal in the united states? If not, why? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Could be legal - they are confident enough in the model to be based in Texas and not offshore:

CentSports, Inc.
2541 S IH-35
Suite 200-297
Round Rock, Texas 78664
United States
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.