MA state employment and labor laws

cigarette smoke: my company is trying to implement something im not sure what it is yet.ive heard through fellow co workers that if you come to work smelling of smoke by way of cigarettes that they will fine you.Is this legal?I work with people who smoke cigarettes and i have to go to clients houses where family members smoke cigarettes and therefore you could get cigarette smoke on your clothes so do the the clients smoke all in all you could walk out side and be near people who smoke cigarettes and get cigarette smoke on your clothes and i have family members who smoke cigarettes and you could get cigarette smoke on your clothes,,there fore how can a company fine you for having cigarette smoke on your clothes>this cant be legal can i if necessary get a lawyer because they want us to sign something around the middle of november and if i dont sign this paper could i lose my job over this i dont have any intentions of signing this paper - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Joshua M King

Joshua M King

Contributor Level 6
You should talk to a MA lawyer, particularly with respect to the document you are being asked to sign. The facts and circumstances, and the doucment itself, will all be important. See below for list of employment lawyers in the Boston area.
0 0
Jay M Wolman

Jay M Wolman

Contributor Level 6
"Fining" a worker is rarely a good idea for a company--it may be a violation of the wage act and, under these circumstances, bad faith. You may have other options under the law, and I'd suggest speaking with an attorney.

Sincerely,
Jay M. Wolman
____________________________________
Jay M. Wolman, Esq.
D'Angelo & Hashem, LLC
6 Beacon St., Suite 505
Boston, MA 02108
(617) 624-9777 (ph)
(617) 624-0999 (fax)
Jay.Wolman@lawyeradvocates.com
Admitted to practice in MA, NY & DC
____________________________________

The information presented in this response is not intended to form an attorney-client relationship nor is the colloquy protected by an attorney-client privilege or work-product rule. The answer provided is based solely on the minimal facts presented in the inquiry and represents only a preliminary and hypothetical response and analysis. It is not to be considered as legal advice and is for information purposes only. If you wish specific legal advice and recommendations about your particular situation, contact an attorney to schedule a consultation. This is not intended to constitute legal advertising or solicitation, but rather to educate.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard