Skip to main content

MA in Tesol

Long Beach, CA |

What are the chances of getting a work permit having completed a MA in Tesol degree from USA

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Your best option would be an H1b visa. If you are from Mexico or Canada, you may qualify for a TN visa. However, without more information on your status, nationality, or job offer prospects, it is difficult to ascertain. If you post more details, perhaps we could give you a better answer.

    The answers provided should not be considered legal advice. They are for general information only. It is always recommended you consult with an attorney prior to taking any action.


  2. Talk to your foreign student adviser ... you probably have a good chance of getting OPT.

    Beyond that, you will need someone to offer you a job.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.


  3. If you are just completing the degree, OPT. Talk to your DSO

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics