M\I was put in jail on 8/28/09 in the morning and don't have an arraignment until thursday is that against the law

Asked about 5 years ago - Riverside, CA

arraignment did not happen until 4 days after arrest

Attorney answers (2)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Your question doesn't make sense. 8/29/09 was a Thursday so the DA had 48 hours to arraign the defendant excluding weekends. 4 Days later was Monday or the last day for arraignment.

  2. Edward Jerome Blum

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . If you're saying that he was put in jail on 8/28 and was still in jail on 9/3 when he had his arraignment then, unless he waived time for arraignment it was probably against the law.

    Edward J. Blum

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,695 answers this week

3,464 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,695 answers this week

3,464 attorneys answering