Lying to the judge underoath in divorce

Asked over 2 years ago - Joliet, IL

I had tow divorce cases , which in the first one my husband said that he doesn't speak any english and the judge allowed him so bringing his friend to translate .that divorce case was later dropped , and the year after that I filed for divorce .
in the second court case he spoke english very good .enough to represent himself and had a college degree .
in both cases it was the same judged with the same person , so can I bring the first case and proven to the judge that he lied underoath to him in a previous case ? same judge same people different cases .

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Gary L. Schlesinger

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . you could bring it to the attention of the judge but what would it get you? maybe your husband would explain that in one year his english got much better. what if the judge believes that? also, was the statement in the first case under oath? if not, not that big of a deal.

    rather than deal with this issue, deal with the divorce.

  2. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is unclear why you would want to bring up the fact that your husband may have lied in a case which was dismissed. Since the case was dismissed, nothing happened then. So proceed with the second case. If you do not have a lawyer, you should hire someone who is experienced in divorce cases.

  3. Robert Ricci

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . To what end?

    Legal disclaimer: In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,095 answers this week

2,870 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,095 answers this week

2,870 attorneys answering