Skip to main content

LYING PROCESS SERVER - Los Angeles

Sun Valley, CA |
Filed under: Lawsuits and disputes

A process server blatantly lied about serving me a Notice to Quit in Van Nuys Superior Court. He couldn't even describe the property and was belligerent and uncouth. He claimed to be a registered process server. The Judge believed him. How in the world can you fight against such deceit?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Regardless, you're probably better off just fighting the merits of the suit and preserving resources and reducing headaches. Even if you won that service battle, they could just have served you right there in court.

    The information/answer is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. Consult an attorney regarding your individual situation. This attorney is only licensed to practice law in California. Your question and this answer do not create an attorney-client relationship. Do not send/post any confidential information. For more information, visit: www.thesandiegolawfirm.com


  2. Mr. O'Brien is 100% correct. Remember, our judicial system is lousy, but it is probably the best in the world. Maybe that does not make you feel any better. Good luck.

    THIS RESPONSE IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE. IT HAS BEEN PROVIDED FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. Mr. Mann is licensed to practice in the State of California. There is no implied or actual attorney-client relationship arising from this educational exchange. Moreover, the facts provided by you were not sufficient to allow Mr. Mann to advise you specifically regarding what you should or should not do. You should speak with an attorney licensed in your state, to whom you have provided all the facts before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. Mr. Mann is under no obligation to answer subsequent emails or phone calls related to this matter, or to take any action whatsoever.


  3. You fight the matter with evidence proving the deceit--evidence uncovered during discovery and reinforced during cross examination in the stand. That said, if the judge decided that the weight of evidence favored the process server, you need to move on to your other defenses.

    NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice in the Commonwealth of Virginia and the US Federal Courts in Virginia. There is no implied or actual attorney-client relationship arising from this education exchange. You should speak with an attorney licensed in your state, to whom you have provided all the facts before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. Mr. Rafter is under no obligation to answer subsequent emails or phone calls related to this matter.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics