Lying on a marriage license application in Florida
Orlando, FL
Viewed 49 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
My husband and I were married in Florida. He was married several years ago in Michigan and he never told me about this first marriage. He did not note this on our marriage license application. Are there penalties for falsifying these documents in Florida?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)dabruno
Posted 24 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am going through this in PA and have been told that there is nothing I can do. The courts will say its a typo, like they did with me. Its unfortunate for me cause I ended up paying her 1k a month in alimony.In PA, you can be married to 2 people at once and when the other marriage ends, your new marriage becomes valid if you cohabitate after the removal of the impediment (prior marriage). I still define it as bigamy but they dont.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can an adoption be reversed on a 24 year old? Previous question: My daughter has not gone after her ex for child support increase in 8 years. |