Skip to main content

Lying in us citizenship interview

Frederick, MD |

what are the consequences of lying in citizenship interview? a friend entered false information about her entry to US , and they knew that, first how do they know and what would their next step be?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 4

Posted

Your friend needs an attorney as the nature of the lie can have different consequences. If, for example, she obtained her green card through fraud, she can end up in removal proceedings.

The information offered is general in nature and not meant to be relied upon as legal advice. Please consult an attorney prior to making legal decisions. Visit us at www.tunitskylaw.com. Contact us at 713.335.5505 or email at veronica@tunitskylaw.com. Veronica Tunitsky offers in-person, as well as telephone and email consultations.

Asker

Posted

no she didn't obtain her green card through fraud, she gave wrong information about her entry and departure of US after he got her green card, to make the needed period for applying to interview

Veronica Tunitsky

Veronica Tunitsky

Posted

Lying to the government is a bad idea. She should meet with an attorney to have a full assessment.

Posted

Immediately retain a professional legal counsel in MD. Any rebuttable presumption fraud, perjury or deception as perceived by the reviewing officer at that juncture, if not remedied correctly and swiftly, will result in a permanent bar and refusal of any immigration benefits in the U.S.

DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual and legal circumstances related to one’s personal legal issues. Contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any important decisions about your particular legal issue. For further inquiries please contact: Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko 1021 West Adams, 102, Chicago, Illinois 60607 773-562-8602 http://alexanderivakhnenko.com

Posted

USCIS can deny naturalization and if warranted, start deportation proceedings. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney.

714-560-0040. The answer provided is general in nature and because not all facts are known, it should not be construed as legal advice. The answer does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Posted

I agree with my colleagues. Have your friend look for an experienced attorney in her area right away.

This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer