Lying about work injury

Asked about 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

I lied about a work injury but never filed for workers comp

Attorney answers (4)

  1. David Herman Hirsch

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As noted, there is no question. Did your lie result in some type of action by your employer? Its hard to tell what you are seeking as far as a response from attorneys who participate on this forum... If your concern is whether or not you can be fired for lying, the answer is likely yes, but without more we can't really respond...

    THESE COMMENTS MUST NOT BE CONSIDERED LEGAL ADVICE. Comments made on websites such as Avvo.com are provided for information purposes only, and you should not base a decision to act or refrain from acting based upon this answer. The only way to determine how the law may apply to your particular situation is to consult with an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation. . That relationship is established by the execution of a written agreement for legal services. Also, see Avvo's terms and conditions of use, specifically item 9, incorporated by this reference.

  2. Jonathan Aaron Weinman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What is your question?

  3. Greggory Mark Field

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Did you lie saying you were not injured but actually are?

  4. David J McAuliff

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This sounds more like a confession; you lied about being injured at work but, fortunately, you didn't file a claim. Well done; you could have done worse.

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Jon Mitchell Jackson

Automobile Accidents

Most people are not aware of the fact that motor vehicle accidents are the leading cause of injury and death in the United States. Americans collectively drive almost three trillion miles... more

Work-related personal injuries

Employees can sue for damages if they’ve suffered work-related injuries. These lawsuits are separate from workers’ compensation and cover more kinds of injury.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,735 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,735 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering