LUSCIOUS Statistics on Successful petitions and applications ?

Asked 3 months ago - Los Angeles, CA

Flag

I read on several lawyer's web sites that LUSCIOUS reports that 67% of all LUSCIOUS applications and petitions filed by people without legal counsel are denied . I cannot find this statistic anywhere on USCIS's web site . Is this a real statistic ? If so , can someone provide a link ?

Additional information

Avvo's spell-checker made "USCIS" read as "LUSCIOUS."

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 21, 2013 10:49. Sounds suspicous. To start with--what types of petitions or applications? There are some types of benefits (asylum, I-601 waivers) with a comparatively low approval rate. But if you mean that 67% of all types of applications or petitions filed pro se are denied, there is no way that is true.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 21, 2013 10:49. I doubt it is on CIS's website, they are not likely to try to broadcast that information. However we do have statistics from removal proceedings and there the evidence shows a stunning difference in approval rates between those who are represented and those who are not. Many applications, like waivers, are very hard for laymen to understand and do correctly.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  3. Contributor Level 7

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 22, 2013 12:06. I agree with my colleagues.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary