LPublic Housing has raised my rent from 110 to 322 dow income housing hud raised 212 dollars. I am on social security disability

Asked almost 2 years ago - Joplin, MO

Public Housing has raised my rent from 110 to 322 dollars per month. My daughter moved out because she was making too much money which then I was threatened to lose my medicaid and medicare. Her roommate would not pay her share of rent or utilities so she moved back in. She moved out at age 22 she moved back in at 22. She was gone one month. She is a full times student but did not receive a student discount.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. William Kevin Hodges

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . This isn't a social security question if I understand what you are trying to say. What is your question?

    "Nothing in this communication is meant to establish an attorney-client relationship. The information is provided... more

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Tenant rights

Tenant rights vary by state, but in general, you have the right to safe and habitable housing, privacy, and to not be discriminated against, among other things.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,529 answers this week

3,406 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,529 answers this week

3,406 attorneys answering