Lowering child support issue

Asked about 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

My ex is self employed, which means there is always change in his income. Last year he did not earn a lot, but so far this year he had earned much more then stated in the child support agreement. He entered a motion to lower his child support amount based on his last year income statement. I am not sure what should I do now regarding this issue as well as how should be child support calculated for self employed person.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Gary L. Schlesinger

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . the first thing you do is hire a lawyer.

    it is always difficult to determine the real income of a self employed person.

    there are five appellate court cases that say in cases of fluctuating income, average the last three years income and use that to set support.

    it is too late in this year to set supt based on last year if his income now is greater than all of 2012.

    hire a lawyer.

  2. Joseph Pierce O'Brien

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would recommend hiring a lawyer right away. You need someone to review his income and documentation to see what he is really earning.

  3. J. Richard Kulerski

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You really should hire a divorce lawyer. There are different avenues that lawyers use to try to determine the income of a self-employed person. These methods are impossible to explain in this Q & A forum.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,353 answers this week

2,818 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,353 answers this week

2,818 attorneys answering