Ask a Question
Loud music in car
Washington.
Viewed 254 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Government.
Flag this as objectionable
Are there any laws about how loud you can have your music in the car in Washington?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Robert S. McKay
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Depending upon where you live in Washington, you could be charged with the misdemeanor of Disturbing the Peace under city ordinances or county codes. Cities such as Washugal and Puyallup have such ordinances, which can result in up to 90 days in jail and a $1000 fine.
Garth D O'Brien
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Quite a few municipalities have noise ordinances. Below is a small list, and a link for further research:
Public Nuisance/Disturbance Noise Ordinances * Battle Ground Municipal Code Ch. 9.42 - Public Disturbance Noise * Chelan Municipal Code Ch. 8.31 - Public Disturbance Noise * East Wenatchee Municipal Code Ch. 9.25 - Public Disturbance Noises * Kirkland Municipal Code Section 11.84A.070 - Public Disturbance Noises * Lakewood Municipal Code Ch. 8.36 - Noise Control * Mountlake Terrace Municipal Code Ch. 8.20 - Regulation of Noise and Sound (See 8.20.010 Nuisance Noise) * Oak Harbor Municipal Code Ch. 6.56 - Public Nuisance Noises * Omak Municipal Code Ch. 7.20 - Public Disturbance Noises * Poulsbo Municipal Code Section 9.70.050 - Public Disturbance Noises * Puyallup Municipal Code Ch. 6.16 - Noise Control * Shoreline Municipal Code Ch. 9.05 - Public Disturbance Noise * Snoqualmie Municipal Code Ch. 9.36 - Public Disturbance Noises * Stanwood Municipal Code Ch. 9.50 - Public Nuisance and Disturbance Noise |