Lost receipt number to check USCIS case status.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Spring, TX

I applied for deferred action plan (early childhood arrivals) back in Dec. 2012. I have all receipts (with different receipt numbers) up until I took my Biometrics exam. I seem to have lost the confirmation letter after that. Would that be the receipt number needed to check status online? I have my other receipt numbers but not sure if the last receipt number is needed to get the latest status on my case. for example, 1st letter of acceptance ended in receipt number 35, next letter confirming my biometric exam ended in 36, im assuming it would have ended in 37 for th enext letter?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Sameera Sani

    Contributor Level 8

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . For Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) you need the receipt number on your I-821D receipt notice. Look for ""I-821D" written at the top of your receipt notice. If you do not have it, then try to view the back of your cashed check. It will list the receipt number. Good luck to you.

    The communication above does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Advice rendered is of a general... more
  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need the receipt number for the I-821D in order to check the status online.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Danny Garmo

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Check those receipts numbers on the USCIS website or call the 800 hotline #.

    Garmo Law Group, PLLC (Michigan) 248-626-0050. This advice is only general in nature and does not constitute an... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Deferred action

Deferred Action is a policy that allows qualifying immigrants to receive employment authorization and have removal proceedings delayed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,101 answers this week

3,486 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,101 answers this week

3,486 attorneys answering