Skip to main content

Lost pink slip and bill of sale to vehicle I just purchased from private party

Bakersfield, CA |
Filed under: Used cars Vehicle title

Lost pink slip and bill of sale to vehicle I just purchased from private party and cant find owner also I went to dmv for help and they gave me a bill of sale to give the owner to fill out but I don't know where they live and the don't answer my phone calls

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Explain te situation to the DMV and ask for their assistance with Owner's address. Alternatively look up personal property tax records to determine address
Pari Sheth

Mark as helpful

Lemon law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics