Lost passport and L1B Visa, can i get the visa re stamped from any US embassy outside US?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Chicago, IL

Lost passport and L1B Visa, can i get the visa re stamped from any US embassy outside US? or only from the one where it was initially stamped.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lynne Rogers Feldman

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . It is discretionary for another consulate to take your case so contact the ne you are hinking of and ask them. Do you or your attorney have a copy of the visa?


    Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
    Concentrating in Immigration and Nationality Law
    2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
    San Diego, CA 92108
    phone: (619) 299-9600, facsimile: (619) 923-3277
    email: lynne@feldmanfeldman.com
    website: www.immigrateme.com

    Formerly Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
    University of Illinois College of Law

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,034 answers this week

2,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,034 answers this week

2,339 attorneys answering