Lost old expired passport and cr-1 interview at US consulate abroad

Asked almost 2 years ago - San Francisco, CA

Hi there my husband applied for my cr-1 visa and i will have my interview soon. I just wanted to ask my first passport issued to me 10 years had a travel history to Saudi arabia. i was wondering if i will be asked for old expired passport to see my travel history mentioned on ds-230.. since it ws an expired passport it was never required to travel anywher nor asked by anyone i just misplaced and cant find.. i was wondering if i will have problems and my visa is not going to be issued?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need a current passport, not an old one.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You will not be asked to provide an old, expired passport.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  3. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . That should not cause a problem. Your interview will mainly focus on your eligibility for an immigrant visa, not on your past travels to Saudi Arabia. You are only required to have an unexpired passport that is valid for at least 6 months at the time you receive a US visa.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,394 answers this week

3,227 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,394 answers this week

3,227 attorneys answering