lost my job going on social security have to let rv that i live in fulltime & pu truck go back to finance co what can they do
Phoenix, AZ
Viewed 25 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
lost my job going on social security have to let rv that i live in fulltime and pu truck go back to finance co. what can do to me
Answers (1)Ronald Lee Burdge
This attorney is licensed in Kentucky and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
When you can't make your payments on a vehicle of some kind (a car, truck, motorhome, etc), you can try to sell it on your own or try to get the lender to rewrite the loan. Bankruptcy may be another alternative to consider. Of course if you have no choice but to turn it over to the lender, they will likely sell it and apply the proceeds to the debt you owed. In most states if the loan is not paid off then there is a specific procedure they have to go through in order to then proceed to take a collection action to court against you for the loan deficiency. If they do everything right then they likely will get a money judgment against you sooner or later. All of this may end up reflecting on your credit record too. You may be able to prevent it by hiring a Consumer Law attorney to find a way to avoid it. You need to talk to a local Consumer Law attorney and find out what your state laws say. Call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to a Consumer Law attorney near you or you can go to this web site page for a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers (http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/ocll-site/ocll-locate_local.shtml) and find one near you (lawyers don’t pay to get listed here and most of them are members of the only national association for Consumer Law lawyers, NACA.net). But if you have a legal problem now then you should act quickly because for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or your rights expire (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to a Consumer Law attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please check the box below.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can the tenant fight it? Previous question: biological father not on birth cirtificate? |