lost license for 18 months because of DUI how do i get license back in PA

dui: i lost my lisence for a year and six months but never surrenderd it how do i get it back - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Clifford L. Tuttle Jr.

Clifford L. Tuttle Jr.

Contributor Level 4
Contact PennDot to get a form for applying for license reinstatement. They may have them at the Driver's License Center where you get your picture taken or at a State Police Barracks. The person behind the counter may also be able to look up your driving record and confirm that you are eligible for reinstatement. If you are a member of the AAA, that organization may be able to help also.
0 0
William Robert Bickerton

William Robert Bickerton

Contributor Level 4
If you never surrendered your license, you may not be getting credit towards your 18-month suspension. Request a Restoration Requirements letter from PennDOT by calling 1-800-932-4600 (in-state) or (717) 412-5300 (out-of-state). You can also get this information at the following website: http://www.dmv.state.pa.us/suspensionsCenter/restoreDrivingPrivilage.shtml

I am sure that you are aware of the 60-day minimum jail sentence for driving under a DUI-related suspension (90 days if your BAC is > or = 0.02%).
-Bill
1 0
Justin James McShane

Justin James McShane Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
You can apply for a credit hearing with PennDOT, but they are very difficult to successfully argue as the statute is very clear. Failure to surrender all driver's licensing products will result in no credit being received towards suspension.
1 0

kmr2092

Follow up with courts and go to your local DOL office, they will have information there
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard