Lost I-797 and I-94. WHat to do when travelling to India for visa stamping

Asked over 4 years ago - San Francisco, CA

While I moved apartments I lost my passport and visa documents. I am applying for a new passport which will obviously not have anything stamped on it and in any case the current stamp would expire before I travel to India. My H1B was extended and I-797 valid till 2012, but I lost the original. Without an original I-797 what should I do? Can I travel to India with only a photocopy - will that be enough? What are my options?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It is worth contacting your employer through whom you received the H1B or the lawyer who represented you. They might have a copy of the receipt notice to enable obtain a duplicate.
    Safe trip.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,300 answers this week

2,976 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,300 answers this week

2,976 attorneys answering