Lost filling and cracked a tooth
Washington.
Viewed 190 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Personal Injury.
Flag this as objectionable
I lost a filling and cracked my took when eating peanut brittle at a local candy shop. The cost of the dental repair is about $3000. Can I recoup my medical costs; do I have a claim?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Lawrence Neil Rogak
2 of 4 users found this helpful.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
The candy store owner's responsibility for your cracked tooth will depend, in large part, on whether there was anything in the peanut brittle that shouldn't have been there (such as a foreign object). Peanut brittle is tough on teeth -- the sticky sugary part can yank out fillings and the hard crunchy part can crack a tooth that's already been compromised by cavities. If the basis for your claim is that ordinary peanut brittle cracked your tooth, that's a very weak claim and the chances of success are probably very low. My suggestion for the future: stay away from peanut brittle and other hard candies. I'll bet your dentist told you the same thing.
Michael David Myers
0 of 1 users found this helpful.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
I suggest checking to see if the local candy shop has what is called "med pay" coverage that will take care of your dental expenses (regardless whether the candy shop or manufacturer was liable for your injuries).
Paul D Friedman
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
In most jurisdictions you would only be able to legally recoup your expenses if the store did something wrong. You could see if the proprietor carried no-fault insurance or med-pay which would be for an injury regardless of fault.
Next question: Negotiating a claim Previous question: Neighbor's child injured |