LOST PROPERTY IN BANKRUPTCY FORCLOSURE FAILED (PROOF OF WHO OWNED NOTE) 5 YEARS PASSED CAN I CHANGE LOCKS, RENT , ECT.

Asked about 1 year ago - Jacksonville, FL

MORGAGE COMPANY STILL PAYING EXPENSES SON NEEDS PLACE TO LIVE

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Dale Bernard

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your query lacks the details necessary to provide a meaningful answer. The key question is: Who owns (holds title to) the property? Was the property surrendered in bankruptcy? Where you say 'foreclosure failed,' was the foreclosure case dismissed? Too many unknowns.
    You need to discuss this with your bankruptcy attorney and/or a foreclosure defense attorney.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,562 answers this week

2,799 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,562 answers this week

2,799 attorneys answering