Losing vacation due to company bankruptcy---are there federal laws regulating how vacation is accrued?

Wyoming based, filed in Texas.
I had accrued vacation time using the accrual method of my company (which accrued vacation on my anniversary date) of 2 weeks. I was told to file a proof of claim with the Texas court for this amount, which I did. Recently I received a letter from my employer telling me that "It is FIRM's position that federal bankruptcy law requires that vacation ay be accrued based on the actual time worked at FIRM which method differs from FIRM policy. Therefore, the accrued amounts contained in this letter may differ from your records but comply with federal bankruptcy laws and case precedent.

The letter indicates that my pre-petition amount is $0---losing over $2600---

Is my current proof of claim filed with the court still valid or would this letter overwrite that?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Wyoming
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Jeff Adrian Biddle
Contributor Level 7
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Angel Marie Jacobs
Contributor Level 5
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard