Skip to main content

Lose gun owerhip rights over a disorderly conduct charge?

Overland Park, KS |

Got convicted of disorderly , will that prevent me from owning a gun in johnson county? It was a stranger involved, not a family member.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Generaly speaking the answer is no, a conviction for disorderly conduct will not make you a prohibited person under federal or state law. Misdemeanors, other than crimes of domestic violence, generally cannot trigger this disqualification. However if you are on probation and the judge orders you to not possess a firearm while on probation then you cannnot until the probation is completed.

    Legal disclaimer: Legal disclaimer: Patrick M. Lewis, (913) 558-3961, patricklewislaw@gmail.com. This answer is intended to provide general information about the justice system. It does not provide legal advice nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. It does not provide the basis for making decisions about a course of action. Legal advice requires more communication and information than is possible in this format. Many important considerations and factors need to be investigated and discussed before an attorney could give legal advice about this issue. Before making any decisions about a course of action readers are strongly encouraged to contact a lawyer and secure an attorney-client relationship. Readers must also understand that this format does not provide for confidential communication.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics